Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7099Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353907

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7099Y
MSN: 18-8135
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KCVD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped airplane in an open, grass covered meadow to pick up a deer that he had shot earlier in the day. He stated that while on approach, the airplane touched down about 10 feet short of his intended touchdown point. He stated that during touchdown, the right main landing gear struck a large rock that was covered by tall grass, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was grass covered rocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA126

Location