Accident Beechcraft C23 N6756C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353912

Date:Monday 17 August 1998
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Trego/dugan Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6756C
MSN: M-2227
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she was unable to maintain proper alignment with the runway due to a crosswind. She attempted to abort the landing adding power and reducing the flaps. Aircraft control was lost. The airplane exited the runway, crossed a taxiway, and proceeded approximately 600 feet through a grassy area. The airplane then turned left where the left main landing gear and nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not compensating for wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA317

Location