Accident Piper PA-28-140 N291HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353915

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N291HA
MSN: 28-22138
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:(L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a 2-hour cross-country flight, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 18 with the winds reported as 190 degrees at 8 knots. On final approach the pilot noticed the airplane was being pushed to the left and tried correcting with right control yoke and left rudder. He stated he had the second notch of flaps engaged and power on. During the flare the stall light came on. He indicated this startled and distracted him and that he kept the throttle in until he was off the runway. He pulled power as the aircraft entered a rocky area near the runway. The pilot reported that the lighting conditions at this time of day, shortly after sundown, affected his visual acuity. Sunset was at 1933; civil twilight began at 2001. A computer sun-moon program determined the sun was at -4.2 degrees on a magnetic bearing of 277.7 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA276

Location