Accident Cessna 182L N42631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353919

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42631
MSN: 18259115
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot 'crabbed' into the wind as he approached runway 16 (6,101 feet x 100 feet, asphalt) for landing. He removed the crab angle with opposite rudder just before touching down. The airplane touched down 'softly,' then lifted off. The pilot pushed the control yoke forward and the airplane settled back to the runway. When he flared the second time, the airplane landed 'firmly.' The nose 'came up fast,' causing the stall warning horn to sound. The airplane touched down again 'very hard.' The airplane was 'bucking or bouncing' and veered off the left side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear. The pilot theorized that 'a gust of wind caused the nose to come up fast, then slammed down hard causing nose gear to collapse,' although he made no mention of wind gusts in the weather section of his report. He also theorized that the second touch down was 'too heavy on the nose gear,' causing the shock absorber to compress and allow the propeller to strike the ground. A witness said the airplane's approach speed appeared to be 'hot,' and the airplane bounced three times.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were excessive airspeed and allowing the airplane to porpoise with subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA373

Location