Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8252C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353922

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8252C
MSN: 18-3677
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting a southwesterly departure from a 650 feet long off airport landing site. He stated that about midway into the takeoff run, the airplane became airborne, but failed to gain sufficient altitude to clear a stand of willow trees at the end of the takeoff run. During an interview the pilot said: 'I was about 5 or 6 feet high when the strong winds pushed the airplane into the willows at the end of the takeoff area.' The pilot reported in his written statement to the NTSB, that the wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 15 knots, with peak gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident were gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA124

Location