Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353923

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30561
MSN: 28-7990096
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMCG)
Destination airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had cancelled his IFR flight plan from St. Louis, Missouri, to Gary, Indiana, and proceeded to Michigan City, Indiana, using flight following. The pilot reported he landed at Michigan City at 0330 in light ground fog. He reported that the ground fog was 'no problem.' He reported, 'Upon departing 02, the fog suddenly obscured the runway. I proceeded to cut the power and came to rest in a field adjacent to the runway.' The 0253 EDT weather at Benton Harbor, Michigan, 31 nautical miles to the northeast, was reporting the temperature as 57 degrees Fahrenheit, and the Dew Point was 57 degrees Fahrenheit. The 0254 EDT weather at South Bend, Indiana, 22 nautical miles to the east, was reporting the temperature as 62 degrees Fahrenheit, and the Dew Point was 62 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: the pilot departed into known adverse weather and failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA324

Location