Accident Cessna 152 N93784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353924

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Schmidt Aquisitions Corp.
Registration: N93784
MSN: 15285550
Total airframe hrs:6832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:(KISZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to the Air National Guard Base, and performed military duty as a medical officer. That evening he gave a 30-minute orientation ride to a service member, and then departed for his home airport. Approximately 2 miles from his destination the pilot transmitted a Mayday call and announced, 'I'm out of gas and...I cannot make the airport.' The pilot performed a forced landing to the westbound lanes of a highway and collided with a van head on. Examination of the wreckage revealed no odor of fuel at the scene and one gallon of fuel was drained from the tanks. The hobbs meter reflected 3.8 hours of flight time from the pilot's first take-off. The airplane's fuel capacity was 26 gallons, 24.5 gallons of which were usable. The pilot had 99 hours of flight experience, approximately 59 of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate calculation of the fuel which resulted in exhaustion of fuel and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1998 N93784 Schmidt Aquisitions 1 Blue Ash, OH w/o

Location