Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4576F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353926

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation
Registration: N4576F
MSN: 28-7715050
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MN (MML
Destination airport:(KRWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he made three approaches to the runway and conducted a go around each time. On the fourth attempt the airplane touched down; however, over ran the end. The pilot stated that had he used a slower approach speed and harder braking the accident could have been avoided.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not following proper short field landing procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA315

Location