Accident Valentin Taifun 17E N17NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353928

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Valentin Taifun 17E
Owner/operator:Skycoach, Inc.
Registration: N17NT
MSN: 1046
Total airframe hrs:288 hours
Engine model:Limbach 2000EBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C02)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane settled during initial climb into trees off the right side of the runway. Witnesses said that the airplane attained a steep nose high condition after liftoff, climbed to about 50 to 60 feet above ground level, prior to impact with trees. One witness thought the airplane encountered a stall prior to impact. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies with the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and obtain proper climb rate during initial climb after takeoff. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA314

Location