Accident Whetzel THORPE T-18 N60LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353932

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Whetzel THORPE T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60LW
MSN: 1109
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon, OH (6G4)
Destination airport:(2I5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during rollout after landing the airplane drifted to the side of the runway. He attempted to abort the landing; however, he lost control when the airplane exited the runway into a crop field and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control. Factors were crops and encounter with unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA318

Location