Accident Cessna 172 N7966B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353933

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7966B
MSN: 29766
Total airframe hrs:5645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing on runway 15, on his first solo flight. He stated that during the initial climb, the engine developed a severe vibration followed by a 'very loud bang'. He made a forced landing on a golf course at the southeast end of the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a small hill, and sustained substantial damage. After landing, the pilot discovered that the entire propeller, propeller flange, and the forward end of the engine crankshaft were missing. They were later located near the midpoint of the departure runway. An FAA airworthiness inspector's review of the engine log book discovered that the accident engine had previously sustained two propeller strikes. He reported that the log book failed to reflect any inspection following the prop strikes. An NTSB metallurgical examination of the propeller flange assembly revealed multiple clamshell marks, typical of fatigue cracking. The engine is the subject of a Lycoming Engine Service Letter, L163C, that recommends that any engine involved in a sudden stoppage event be removed, dissembled, and inspected prior to returning the engine to service.

Probable Cause: Fatigue of the forward end of the engine crankshaft resulting in separation of the propeller assembly, and the operator's failure to comply with a required maintenance procedure. A factor was uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA131

Location