Accident Raymond C. Voegele MINI IMP RC-2 N55961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353935

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Raymond C. Voegele MINI IMP RC-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55961
MSN: A-28
Engine model:Great Plains 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0Q9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noted a partial loss of engine power and attempted to land in an open field; however, the airplane's landing gear struck trees and it collided with the roof of an occupied house. The pilot stated that the engine did not sputter, surge, or backfire, and the engine was just not producing full power. Examination of the airplane disclosed that there was a loose magneto cap with one screw missing, and the other two were only engaged by three threads. Interference was also found at the midpoint of the throttle control system as a result of the improper routing of that system in the airframe, and a misrigged carburetor heat box, which resulted in an inability to achieve full throttle movement at the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A loss of power due to a loose magneto cap and a binding throttle control cable. The deficiencies were the result of the owner/pilot's improper installation and/or adjustments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA265

Location