Accident Beechcraft E35 N7344B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353938

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7344B
MSN: D-3807
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7700 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F71)
Destination airport:Rockport, TX (KRKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the airplane after takeoff. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff he heard the stall warning horn so he lowered the nose to keep from stalling. When he lowered the nose he noticed that the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the left wing impacted a fence then the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. A factor was the pilot lifting off the aircraft prematurely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA390

Location