Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9721D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353939

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9721D
MSN: 226638
Total airframe hrs:2586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, TN (0M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established an approach for runway 27. According to the pilot, 'it seemed that I was too high, so I dropped the flaps. My descent was uncontrolled and I hit the strip very hard'. The nose gear and the left main landing gear collapsed after the airplane touched down about 400 feet from the approach end of the sod runway. There were no known mechanical problems with the airplane

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in an overload failure of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA114

Location