Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8770C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353940

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:05:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tomcat Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8770C
MSN: 28-7690162
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dark night forced landing to Interstate 20's westbound lanes, the pilot was forced to land on the outside lanes due to a vehicle in the passing lane. During the landing, the right wing of the airplane collided with the guardrail. The pilot had flown the airplane from Arlington, Texas, to Shreveport, Louisiana, the day prior to the accident. The pilot did not refuel the aircraft at Shreveport. On the early morning return flight to Arlington, the pilot got off course and could not reorient himself. Fort Worth FSS in coordination with DFW Approach, provided the pilot with 'radar vectors to Arlington.' While at 2,000 feet msl, over Joe Pool Lake, the engine lost power and the pilot was unable to restart it. The pilot reported to a law enforcement officer 'that he became low on fuel and attempted to make an emergency landing.' Examination of the fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that it had not been compromised, and there was no usable fuel in either fuel tank. The Hobbs meter showed 4.1 hours since the pilot rented the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel which resulted in the loss of engine power. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA359

Location