Accident Cessna 152 N89648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353941

Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N89648
MSN: 1528216
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0235-42C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beecher, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot then reported that he had landed at Greater Kankakee Airport to obtain fuel but the fuel services at the airport were closed, so the pilot departed at approximately 2105 to complete his return to Lansing Municipal Airport when the engine quit and the pilot then executed a forced landing into a field. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel to be present in either tank.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to fuel mismanagement by the pilot-in-command. The rough terrain was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA321

Location