Accident Lesemann PULSAR XP N701JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353948

Date:Thursday 13 August 1998
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Lesemann PULSAR XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701JL
MSN: 701
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbor, OF
Destination airport:(KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR cross-country flight. While on approach at the destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched the fuel selector valve from its original position at takeoff to the opposite tank, and attempted an engine restart with negative results. He maneuvered the airplane to avoid a collision with high voltage lines, and to line up with a road that he selected as a forced landing area. The left wing collided with a tree, the airplane continued forward, and collided with an electrical line. The nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the terrain and nosed over inverted. Postcrash examination revealed fuel in the left tank and no fuel in the right tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management during a cross country flight which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the approach for landing and subsequent in-flight collision with wires and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA224

Location