Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3440R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35398

Date:Thursday 3 February 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Augusta Farm Land Corporation
Registration: N3440R
MSN: 18258740
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL MONTHS. AN INSTRUCTORWAS INVITED ON THE EXTENDED CROSS-COUNTRY TO HELP THE PILOT WHO ALSO HAD NOT FLOWN FOR SOME TIME. DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE MECHANIC WHO HAD JUST RECENTLY COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE ACFT WAS CALLED OVER TO HELP DRAIN THE WATER. THE MECHANIC DRAINED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL BEFORE THE FUEL WAS FREE OF WATER. THE LEFT TANK CAP ALSO WAS FOUND TO NEED A NEW SEAL AND WAS TAPED UNTIL THEY COULD GET A SEAL. THE ACFT HAD TO BE JUMP-STARTED. AFTER STARTING THEY DECIDED TO USE ALL 6000 FT OF RUNWAY 22 FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO CUT OUT WHEN IT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 100-200 FEET IN THE AIR, REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY AND STOPPED. THE ACFT TURNED LEFT, LANDED ON A SLOPING FIELD AND CAREENED DOWN INTO A CREEK BED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE HALF SUBMERGED. TWO OCCUPANTS WERE EJECTED. ONE OF THE TWO DROWNED IN THE CREEK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42114