Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3023M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353988

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N3023M
MSN: 28-7890285
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:(9I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing, the airplane didn't touch down when expected. He eventually got the airplane on the ground, but felt it was not slowing enough to stop on the runway. He added power and took off, but on climb-out the airplane struck trees and crashed. The pilot wrote that at the time of the accident, the airplane was operating normally. He stated that he was unaware that the 2,400 foot runway had a 1.5% downgrade, and that he had never landed on a runway with a downslope before. He also stated that he 'hadn't appreciated the effect the slope would have on braking.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning for a downslope landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of training for downslope landing situations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA162

Location