Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354027

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1998
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32583
MSN: 28-7525087
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(27N)
Destination airport:Rensselaer, NY (5B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with 10 foot tall, dense swamp reeds, 100 feet beyond the departure end of the runway shortly after takeoff. The airplane rotated 180 degrees, struck tail first and ended up inverted in the swamp. According to the pilot, his airspeed during climb out was 'normal' at 70 knots. He said he cleared the end of the 2,300 foot long, grass runway, when a gust of wind (wind shear) caused the airplane to drop about 10 to 15 feet. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the reeds. A related factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA113