Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172C N1406Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35403

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Roulier, Brent L.
Registration: N1406Y
MSN: 17249106
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS TOPPED OFF WITH A MAXIMUM OF 41 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL HAD BEEN FLOWN 0.8 HOURS BEFORE THE PILOT DEPARTED RENTON, WASHINGTON. THE ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME TO HIS FIRST DESTINATION (COEUR D' ALENE, IDAHO) WAS APPROXIMATELY 2.2 HOURS (NO WIND). AFTER HIS ARRIVAL, THE PILOT TOPPED OFF THE RIGHT TANK WITH 13.8 GALLONS BUT ADDED NO FUEL TO THE LEFT TANK. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOOK OFF AND LESS THAN 10 MINUTES LATER TAXIED BACK TO THE FBO. NO FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED COEUR D' ALENE AT APPROXIMATELY 1755. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBING TO 13,900 FEET ALTITUDE AT ONE POINT BEFORE THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS OUT OF GAS AT 2122 (3.45 HOURS ELAPSED TIME FROM LAST TAKEOFF). THE TOTAL ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME WAS 6.55 HOURS. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 8 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA102

Location