Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8807L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354041

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N8807L
MSN: 25-5304
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second banner tow flight of the day while flying at 800 feet msl, the engine sputtered then quit due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a descent for a forced landing during which, engine power was restored momentarily then the engine quit again The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a landing on a golf course and during the landing roll on a fairway, the airplane collided with a tree. The airplane then yawed 180 degrees, became airborne, and collided with a tree 15-feet agl. Post crash examination of the fuel tank and gascolator revealed no fuel. The fuel tank was intact and testing of the fuel gauge revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2017 CP-2483 Private 1 Cuatro Canadas w/o

Location