Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N18PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35406

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:N18PP Delaware Corp Inc
Registration: N18PP
MSN: 31-7512046
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles East of Cedar City Municipal Airport, Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, Colorado (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Reno, Nevada (RNO/KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE INTENDED TO MAKE AN UNSCHEDULED FUEL STOP. AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL ADVISED THAT CEDAR CITY AIRPORT WAS FIFTEEN MINUTES AWAY. RADAR VECTORS WERE REQUESTED AND WERE ISSUED. ALTHOUGH DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED AND THE PILOT CONTROLLED AIRPORT LIGHTING WAS NEVER ACTIVATED, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND WAS CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH.

THREE MINUTES LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. IMPACT OCCURRED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT CEDAR CITY UTAH, AT 9,100 FEET ELEVATION ABOUT SIX MILES EAST OF THE 5,622 FOOT ELEVATION AIRPORT, AT APPROXIMATE CO ORDINATES 27'45"N, 112'59"W. MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE WAS 12,400 FEET.

CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN90FA100 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22895&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18PP
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cedar-city-4-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ut/N18PP/
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/1/N18PP.shtm