Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8258E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354063

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8258E
MSN: 28-8116021
Total airframe hrs:7228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a total loss of engine power due to hydraulic valve lifter failure while the pilot was performing practice landings, necessitating an emergency descent and landing to a highway median and subsequent collision with road signs.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to a hydraulic valve lifter failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA206

Location