Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4212J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354068

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4212J
MSN: 28-22559
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southern Pines, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed, performed airwork and 1 touch-and-go landing at a nearby airport, then returned to the original departure airport. The pilot overflew the airport, observed the windsock, then entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 31. The pilot reported that after touchdown on the 2,538-foot long runway with the flaps fully extended, he lightly applied the brakes, which felt mushy. He then maneuvered the airplane onto grass to help slow the airplane but this was not effective. He maneuvered the airplane onto the runway and with obstructions ahead, forcefully applied right brake which caused the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane traveled off the runway and came to rest with nose and left main landing gears collapsed. Examination of the brake system by the FAA revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. A weather observation taken at an airport 6 miles away indicates in part that the wind was from 230 degrees at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airport resulting in the collapse of the nose and left main landing gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA208

Location