Accident Cessna 185 N5892T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354072

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5892T
MSN: 185-0792
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5299 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after receiving a clearance for takeoff, a request was made by the tower operator to 'expedite' the departure due to inbound traffic. The pilot said that during the departure roll, and as the airplane was nearing takeoff speed, the airplane veered uncontrollably to the left, went off the left side of the runway, and ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing and aileron struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 2016 N5892T Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location