Accident Piper PA-30 N444BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354124

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444BP
MSN: 1757
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff for a local area personal night flight, the pilot noticed lightning to the north of his position so he returned to land. While on a 2 mile final for landing on runway 8, the aircraft settled and struck the ground. The pilot said he thought he encountered a low level wind shear. Weather at the time was scattered clouds with 10 miles visibility and wind from 160 degrees at 18 knots. An airport located approximately 7 miles northwest of the accident site was equipped with low level wind shear alert equipment which was operational. The equipment did not sound an alarm. The pilot said he was flying at 6,000 feet msl and the accident site elevation was 5,689 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude. Contributing to the accident were unfavorable wind and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA312

Location