Accident Cessna 150 N6417T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354172

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6417T
MSN: 17817
Total airframe hrs:3865 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:(2ORO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he arrived in the vicinity of his airstrip and elected to make an approach from the east. He stated that 'he established on the glide slope and made a stable descent. To ensure clearing a fence that had been erected at the very edge of the airstrip that penetrates approximately 4 feet into the 20 to 1 glide slope I held power a couple of seconds longer than usual. Just at the point of touchdown I withdrew the flaps and had landed hard on the main wheels and had a rise of 3 to 4 feet. The second contact was also on the mains with less rise-approx[imately] 2 feet. Final contact with the ground was on the nose gear. At that time the aircraft was moving very slowly and the nosewheel did not collapse quickly-rather it gently folded under the plane and the plane stopped forward motion in approx[imately] 10 feet.' The pilot noted that he had made over 950 landings at the airstrip in twenty years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA129

Location