Accident Cessna 182RG N4825R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354174

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4825R
MSN: 18200613
Total airframe hrs:5793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:(O61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a short field landing, the pilot retracted the flaps to aid in braking. The pilot turned right to exit the runway at midfield. He reported that due to the airplane's speed and a gust of wind, the tires lost traction, the turn radius was too wide to make the turnoff, and the left main gear went into a ditch. He reported that the winds were from 280 degrees at 3 knots gusting to 11 knots. In his written statement, the pilot wrote that a continued rollout to obtain a slower speed after landing would be optimal before initiating a turn off the runway. No further mechanical difficulties were noted with the aircraft or powerplant.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate a turn to exit the runway at an excessive rate of speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA231

Location