Fuel exhaustion Accident Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N4232X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354175

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Widmer Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4232X
MSN: 192000
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Ransom, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakes, ND (2D5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just completed spaying a bean field and was flying back to the airport when the airplane 'ran out of fuel.' Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a total of 2 ounces of fuel in the left tank, and approximately 1 pint of fuel in the right tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's failure to ensure the airplane had enough fuel to complete the flight, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA241

Location