Accident Cessna 172N N5103D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354181

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:National Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N5103D
MSN: 17272423
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoakum, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(T85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the student pilot, who was on a solo cross country flight, lost control of the airplane. Upon touchdown with a right crosswind, the student pilot allowed the airplane to drift left, and the left wheel went off the pavement. The airplane then veered right, exited the right side of the runway, and impacted a runway identification sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in a loss of control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1999 N5103D National Aviation Serv.,inc 0 Spring, TX sub
22 November 2006 N81HT Hi-tech Aviation Inc. 0 Spring, Texas sub

Location