Accident Cessna 172N N739ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354183

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation, Inc
Registration: N739ZA
MSN: 17270926
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MS (KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, on the eighth departure from runway 18, the plane began to drift to the left. He applied right rudder to correct but the airplane continued to drift to the left. According to the FAA, the student pilot was conducting his second supervised solo flight, when he departed the left side of runway 18 on takeoff, and substantially damaged the airplane after impacting a ditch and small trees.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA094