Accident Beechcraft H35 N5554D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354184

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5554D
MSN: D-5076
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back towards the runway, and during the descent, the airplane contacted a tree branch. The airplane came to rest upright, the pilot switched the fuel valve selector to the 'OFF' position, and exited the airplane. The pilot did not report the position of the fuel valve selector at the time the loss of engine power occurred. Examination of the airplane at the site revealed that the fuel selector switch was in 'OFF' position and the fuel quantity indicator switch was in the 'RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK' position. The right wing fuel tank and both auxiliary fuel tanks were full of fuel. The left wing fuel tank contained minimal fuel. Additionally, the fuel line leading to the engine driven fuel pump was removed and observed to be dry. Fuel was manually pumped through the fuel line, the system appeared to operate normally and no leaks were found. Out of a total flight time of 800 hours, the pilot had 13 hours in the accident make and model.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the improper position of the fuel selector. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA300

Location