Serious incident Cessna 185 N3347L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354186

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Smokey Bay Air, Inc.
Registration: N3347L
MSN: 1851275
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8354 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was landing on runway 21, a paved runway, in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot stated that after rollout she made a left turn to exit the runway, and the right main landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment bolt holes. The right wing struck the ground and sustained minor damage. Metallurgical examination of the failed gear leg revealed multiple fatigue cracks originating from various corrosion pits located within the bolt holes. The operator noted that the airplane had been involved in a previous ground loop accident, and that the airplane had been used extensively for off airport landings utilizing wheel/skis. The failed gear leg had been inspected using a dye-penetrant process about 300 flight hours prior to the gear leg failure. Presently, there are no Cessna or FAA specified inspection intervals for this component. Landing gear legs are replaced 'on condition.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear leg due to corrosion pitting and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98IA096

Location