Accident Cessna 172M N2XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354191

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2XC
MSN: 17266833
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane exited the runway after touchdown, traversed a wet grassy area and impacted a taxiway. The pilot said that he did not have his feet on the brakes, neither did he make any rudder input on touchdown. He said that he did not realize when the nosewheel contacted the runway. He said that after exiting the runway, his application of brakes and left rudder stopped the right turn, but did not return the airplane to the runway. The airplane continued across a taxiway where the nosewheel contacted a lip on the pavement and collapsed. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane was conducted and no anomalies were found in the brakes or continuity of the flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not obtaining and maintaining directional control. A factor was wet terrain (grass).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA237

Location