Accident Cessna A188B N5829G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354192

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5829G
MSN: 18801149T
Total airframe hrs:5185 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strandquist, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crookston, MN (CKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was on his third swath run dispensing chemicals when he allowed the left wing of the airplane to contact trees. This was followed by loss of control and impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maneuver to avoid obstructions. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA238

Location