Accident Cessna 170A N1296D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354193

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1296D
MSN: 19872
Total airframe hrs:4811 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:Yelm, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cleared for a low approach to pick up a banner. The pilot stated that after the banner pick-up, he applied full power and performed the 'normal abrupt climb.' The pilot leveled the airplane at about 50 feet when it experienced an 'abnormal sink.' The pilot stated that he failed to release the banner and the airplane continued to lose altitude. The airplane collided with the ground hard on the main landing gear. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the winds were shifting and that he might have encountered a downdraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Failure to jettison the external load and downdrafts were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA119

Location