Accident Beechcraft D35 N3469B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354195

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Aeroways Inc.
Registration: N3469B
MSN: D-3695
Total airframe hrs:5453 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while preparing for landing, he turned on to the base leg and reset the mixture, propeller and throttle controls to full forward. At this time the engine experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine with no success. Due to the low altitude, the pilot felt that he could not make it to the runway and opted to land on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a fence post. Post-crash inspection of the engine found that the spark plugs for two of the cylinders were 'fouled,' and that the piston heads for these cylinders were black and displayed excessive carbon build-up. The fuel metering unit was bench tested. During the test, it was found that at the high RPM setting, both the fuel pump pressure and the fuel flow pressure were excessively out of limits. It was also noted that contamination that appeared to be 'rubber' or a 'gasket-like' material was found on the fuel control valve, and the manifold valve screens. This substance was also found under and around the seat area on the fuel pump. Large amounts of 'particles' were also found inside the pump return fitting.

Probable Cause: Excessive pressure in the fuel control unit. A foreign material/substance found on the fuel system screens was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA120

Location