Accident Champion 7GCG N9985Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354197

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCG
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Bay Sea Plane Pilot
Registration: N9985Y
MSN: 185
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neavitt, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot positioned the airplane for a water departure, and advanced the throttle. The airplane then accelerated normally, and became airborne about 60 mph. When the airplane broke the water it pulled to the right. The pilot said he thought this was normal because on most water departures one float will come off the water first causing a slight turn in the opposite direction. However, in this case the turn to the right continued. The pilot tried to stop the turn with left stick, and left rudder but found them ineffective. The airplane then struck the water, right float and right wing first, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. Both the pilot and passenger had life-vests on, and exited the airplane from underwater. Winds were reported calm by a witness and flight control continuity was established. The airplane's floats showed minimal corrosion and all the chambers were intact. The pilot had approximately 30 hours of float plane experience, and he received his seaplane rating about July 1993.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA141

Location