Accident Brunnemer HMB-2 N9129F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354199

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Brunnemer HMB-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9129F
MSN: 9-95-2
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, IN (71II)
Destination airport:Greencastle, IN (4I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 10 minutes into the flight the engine loss complete power. The pilot was cruising at an approximate altitude of 700' above ground level (agl). The pilot completed a forced landing into a soybean field and upon touchdown the aircraft dug into the soft terrain. The front wheel contacted the terrain first, resulting in the aircraft to nose over and come to rest in an inverted position. The pilot stated that the area had received 1.5 inches of rain the night before, and that produced the 6 inches of mud that was present in the soybean field. Post accident investigation showed that the ignition coil had broken due to fatigue from operational vibrations. No other engine or aircraft anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured ignition coil. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA242

Location