Accident Cessna 172M N12187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354201

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cumberland Valley Aviation
Registration: N12187
MSN: 17261870
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a preflight inspection, at 0100 local time, in preparation for a pleasure flight with two friends. The pilot reported that he discovered the battery was dead, and not wanting to disappoint his friends, decided to hand-prop the airplane for engine start. After 2-3 minutes, the engine caught and the airplane lurched forward. The pilot stated that the left wing and the empennage tie down ropes fell off, and the airplane began to pivot around the right wing tie down rope. He reported that he gave chase to the airplane, but was hit by either the left wing strut or horizontal stab as the empennage swung around. The runaway airplane then collided with an airplane parked in an adjacent parking spot. The pilot stated that he never hand-propped an airplane before, nor had he received instruction on how to hand-prop an airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow procedures to hand-prop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA076

Location