Accident Mbb PHOEBUS C N2157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354202

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Mbb PHOEBUS C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2157
MSN: 880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the glider was being towed for takeoff by a truck. As the glider reached its takeoff speed of 45 knots, he remembers pulling back on the control stick. From that point on, the pilot has no recollection of the events that took place. According to the tow driver, on takeoff, the glider rotated sharply nose-up, rolled left, and struck the ground inverted. The FAA inspector stated the pilot had not flown this type of high performance glider in the last 30 days. He also stated the glider stalled and began a left spin on initial tow, due to the pilot rotating too hard, too fast, and too low to the ground. The nose pitched up above 90 degrees, allowing the tow cable to automatically release, and the glider stalled approximately 75 feet above the ground. It impacted the ground inverted, downwind from the runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff, leading to an in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in a high performance glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA090

Location