Accident Bushby Mustang II N7LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354204

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7LP
MSN: 2
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct a biennial flight review. No discrepancies were noted with the flight controls during the preflight inspection, the ensuing taxi to refuel the airplane, or during the run-up and takeoff roll. After takeoff, the pilot could not establish pitch control of the airplane, and was instructed to abort the takeoff. He shutdown the engine and turned off the fuel, master, and ignition switches in preparation for a hard landing. The airplane impacted the runway and ricocheted above the runway; the airplane then stalled and impacted the runway in a wings level attitude. The pilot stated that the push pull torque tube control quadrant was connected to the control yoke through a bellcrank with a bolt, which was housed underneath the fuel selector floorboards. Examination of this area revealed that the bolt was missing, and was not located during the ensuing search. The check pilot was also the mechanic who had conducted the last annual inspection on the airplane the day of the flight. He stated that he had completed a condition inspection of the airplane prior to the biennial flight review and did not recall removing or tightening any bolts in the flight control system area.

Probable Cause: An inadequate inspection of the flight control system during the condition inspection by the check pilot/mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1969 N315JP 2 Exeter, PA w/o

Location