Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1656J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354208

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1656J
MSN: 28-24052
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was scheduled to review flight maneuvers prior to the student's practical flight test for the private pilot certificate. The airplane was configured with 25 degrees of flaps for a simulated short field takeoff. The flight instructor added that 'the engine sounded smooth during the entire flight' and the airplane appeared to accelerate normally as it became airborne by the 2,000 foot runway marker. After breaking ground, the 66 hour student pilot established the airplane at the best angle of climb speed; however, the airplane's climb performance was degraded to the point that the airplane was only climbing at a rate of 100 feet per minute. The flight instructor assumed the controls and initially managed to maneuver the airplane around rising terrain and obstructions at the departure end of the runway. The engine was examined under the supervision of the FAA inspector. The engine was started and operated through the normal flight parameters. No pre-existing engine deficiencies were noted and the investigation did not reveal any evidence that the engine was not capable of operating and producing power prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impeded climb performance for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA294

Location