Accident Cessna 182N N92519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354209

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc
Registration: N92519
MSN: 18260241
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he over flew the airstrip twice before setting up for final approach. The pilot stated that while on final approach, the airplane was high so he slipped the airplane to descend. The airplane landed within the first 1/3 of the length of the airstrip in a full stall on the main landing gear. The pilot stated that the touch down was on the left side of the centerline due to cones that were placed on the airstrip. The pilot reported that from the point of touchdown to impact with the fence, the airplane was gradually sliding to the left. The pilot tried to correct with right rudder control and braking action, however, the airplane continued to the left and collided with a fence. The pilot reported that the grass airstrip was wet and that the surface was rougher than what he had remembered from previous flights into the airstrip. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained. A wet runway surface was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA117

Location