Accident Cessna 172N N76089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35421

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings
Registration: N76089
MSN: 17268119
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Paul, MN (STP)
Destination airport:(RNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT AFTER BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE CESSNA 172 ACFT. DURING AN APCH WITH A QUARTERING HEADWIND, HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT BEGAN A STEEP CLIMB, THEN WENT INTO A STEEP RIGHT TURN. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STALL/SPIN & IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO AVOID A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23096