Accident Cessna A150M N8153V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354210

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8153V
MSN: A1500544
Total airframe hrs:6095 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had departed with full fuel tanks. The pilot stated that during the takeoff he noted a 'perceived lack of power.' The pilot reported two reasons for this, (1) he had been flying a larger aircraft with more power, and (2) he and his passenger were fairly heavy. The pilot flew to another airstrip and set up for a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that the approach was a little high and the landing was a little long. The pilot remembers adding power and retracting the flaps for the takeoff, but does not recall any events after this point. A witness reported that the aircraft was taking off when the nose of the airplane dropped and descended into the trees. Post-crash inspection of the airplane did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The weight and balance was calculated for the initial take off and for the take off from the second location. In both cases, the gross weight of the airplane was exceeded by approximately 55 pounds and 19 pounds respectively. During the on-site documentation, the carburetor heat was found partially on.

Probable Cause: Clearance from an object was not maintained. The pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of aircraft, improper use of carburetor heat and exceeding the gross weight of the airplane were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA116

Location