Accident Piper PA-20-160 N8933D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354215

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8933D
MSN: 22-6091
Total airframe hrs:3723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farson, WY
Destination airport:(KEMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he 'let the airplane get ahead' of him. He landed in light and variable winds and during the rollout, the airplane began 'fishtailing' and ground looped. In his accident report, the pilot said the airplane touched down on runway 34 and the tail veered to the left. He responded with left rudder input. The tail then swerved to the right and he responded with full right rudder and brake and directional control was lost. He indicated the wind was calm. The pilot reported he had 9 hours in airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in a conventional landing gear type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA308

Location