Fuel exhaustion Accident Wicks FLY BABY N40349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354216

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Wicks FLY BABY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40349
MSN: WICKS 1
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blissfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb the engine suffered a loss of power. Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any smell of fuel on or around the wreckage. There was no fuel spill on the ground. Only unusable fuel was found in the tank. No other mechanical anomalies were found during the post accident examination.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging of the fuel supply and his inadequate aircraft preflight. A factor was fuel exhaustion,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA233

Location