Accident One Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B) N9150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35422

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
One Mark Marketeer (Douglas B-26B)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9150
MSN: 28045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chickamauga, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (GAO)
Destination airport:Mcminnville, TN (RNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex USAAF 44-34766. On 7.11.1994 re-registered as N26BK.
A T-37 AND AN A-26 COLLIDED IN FLIGHT AT 9500 FEET MSL WHILE PRACTICING AN ACROBATIC MANEUVER. THE MANEUVER REQUIRED THE T-37 TO PASS UNDER THE RIGHT WING OF THE A-26, AND TERMINATE THE MANEUVER WITH A ROLL. ACCORDING TO THE A-26 PILOT, THE FIRST FLY-BY WAS COMPLETED OUTBOARD THE RIGHT WING WITHOUT INCIDENT. BUT, ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE A-26 PILOT NOTICED THAT THE RUDDER AND A PORTION OF THE RIGHT RUDDER AND HORIZONTAL STABILATOR WERE MISSING AS THE AIRPLANE EMERGED FROM BENEATH THE RIGHT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE A-26 AND RECOVERED COMPONENTS INDICATED CRUSH AND IMPACT DAMAGE FROM CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT PROPELLER OF THE A26. THE A-37 CRASHED AND BURNED. CAUSE: THE T-37 PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE A-26.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17161